Deadhorse Coulee, Locality 10: Late/Upper Santonian, Canada
collected by L. S. Russell 1934

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Deinodontidae
Deinodontidae indet. (Brown 1914)
Reptilia
Ornithopoda indet. Marsh 1881
1 individual
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Ornithischia indet. Seeley 1888
6 specimens
ROM 59700-59705
    = ? Hadrosauridae indet. Cope 1869
Lull and Wright 1942
    = Hadrosaurinae indet. Lambe 1918
Larson et al. 2014
cf. Kritosaurus sp. Brown 1910
3 specimens
    = Hadrosaurinae indet. Lambe 1918
Larson et al. 2014
CMN 8729, 8732, 8733
Reptilia - Crocodilia
Crocodilia indet. Owen 1842
spelled with current rank as Crocodylia
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 49.1° North, 111.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.3° North, 73.3° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian
Age range of interval:85.80000 - 83.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Milk River Member:Deadhorse Coulee
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "upper Milk River sandstone"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:-bonebed
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Associated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:GSC
Collectors:L. S. Russell Collection dates:1934
Metadata
Also known as:Black Coulee
Database number:48835
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-03-30 17:41:24 Last modified:2015-08-13 09:56:27
Access level:the public Released:2005-03-30 17:41:24
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24167.ETE L. S. Russell. 1935. Fauna of the upper Milk River Beds, southern Alberta. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, series 3 4(29):115-128 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

56076 D. W. Larson, N. E. Campione, C. M. Brown, D. C. Evans, and M. J. Ryan. 2014. Hadrosauroid material from the Santonian Milk River Formation of southern Alberta, Canada. In D. A. Eberth & D. C. Evans (ed.), Hadrosaurs 136-152 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46756 A. Prieto-Marquez. 2013. Skeletal morphology of Kritosaurus navajovius(Dinosauria: Hadrosauridae) from the Late Cretaceous of the North American south-west, with an evaluation of the phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of Kritosaurini. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/P. Mannion]