Deadhorse Coulee, Locality 5: Late/Upper Santonian, Canada
collected by L. S. Russell 1934

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus sp. Cope 1876
Actinopteri - Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843
Reptilia - Testudines
Chelonia indet. (Latreille 1800)
synonym of Testudines
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
? Aspideretes sp. Hay 1904
Reptilia - Testudines
Compsemys sp. Leidy 1856
Reptilia - Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae
Basilemys sp. Hay 1902
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Ornithomimidae
Ornithomimidae indet. Marsh 1890
1 specimen
phalanx
Reptilia - Deinodontidae
Deinodontidae indet. (Brown 1914)
Reptilia
cf. Palaeoscincus sp. Leidy 1856
1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Ankylosauria
Reptilia - Ceratopsidae
cf. Brachyceratops sp. Gilmore 1914
nomen dubium belonging to Centrosaurinae
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
cf. Kritosaurus sp. Brown 1910
    = ? Kritosaurus sp. Brown 1910
Lull and Wright 1942
Reptilia - Crocodilia
Crocodilia indet. Owen 1842
spelled with current rank as Crocodylia
Reptilia - Squamata
Lacertilia indet. Owen 1842
1 specimen
dentary
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 49.1° North, 111.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.3° North, 73.3° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian
Age range of interval:85.80000 - 83.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Milk River Member:Deadhorse Coulee
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: about 50 feet above "lower Milk River sandstone"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Disassociated major elements:all
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:L. S. Russell Collection dates:1934
Collection method comments: collection of isolated teeth by L. S. Russell
Metadata
Also known as:Black Coulee
Database number:48834
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-03-30 17:39:23 Last modified:2015-08-13 10:07:44
Access level:the public Released:2005-03-30 17:39:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24167.ETE L. S. Russell. 1935. Fauna of the upper Milk River Beds, southern Alberta. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, series 3 4(29):115-128 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46756 A. Prieto-Marquez. 2013. Skeletal morphology of Kritosaurus navajovius(Dinosauria: Hadrosauridae) from the Late Cretaceous of the North American south-west, with an evaluation of the phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of Kritosaurini. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/P. Mannion]