QGS Bore Number 2: Middle Eocene - Late/Upper Eocene, Australia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Chelidae
Chelidae indet. Gray 1825
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland
Coordinates: 23.9° South, 151.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.0° South, 147.4° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Key time interval:Middle Eocene - Late/Upper Eocene
Age range of interval:48.60000 - 33.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Rundle Member:Kerosene Creek
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original sporopollenin
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Minimum sieve size:0.200
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Queensland Geological Survey bore number 2
Database number:176506
Authorizer:P. Holroyd Enterer:P. Holroyd
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2016-02-15 16:27:02 Last modified:2016-02-15 16:27:02
Access level:the public Released:2016-02-15 16:27:02
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

55551. F. Lapparent de Broin and R. E. Molnar. 2001. Eocene chelid turtles from Redbank Plains, Southeast Queensland. Geodiversitas 23(1):41-79 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]