Sharps (SDSM V-6211): Geringian, South Dakota

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Capatanka minor Xu 1996
Xu 1996
Mammalia - Carnivora - Nimravidae
Nimravus brachyops (Cope 1878)
1 specimen
"middle of the Sharps"
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Shannon
Coordinates: 43.3° North, 102.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.1° North, 95.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Geringian
Age range of interval:30.80000 - 26.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Sharps
Local section:BgBad Local bed:12
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:SDSM
Taxonomic list comments:NISP unclear
Metadata
Also known as:LACM 1992
Database number:17650
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Research group:vertebrate
Created:1995-03-26 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-06-03 03:27:42
Access level:the public Released:1995-03-26 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2356. J. R. Macdonald. 1970. Review of the Miocene Wounded Knee faunas of southwestern South Dakota. Bulletin of the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, Science 8:165-82 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/C. Bell]

Secondary references:

3779 X. Xu. 1996. Castoridae. In D. R. Prothero and R. J. Emry (eds.), The Terrestrial Eocene-Oligocene Transition in North America 412-432 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]