Sharps (SDSM V-5361): Geringian, South Dakota

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Ekgmowechashalidae
Ekgmowechashala philotau Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
Mammalia - Rodentia - Florentiamyidae
Sanctimus clasoni (Macdonald 1963)
1 specimen
    = Fanimus clasoni Macdonald 1963
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Capacikala gradatus (Cope 1878)
3 specimens
Palaeocastor peninsulatus (Cope 1881)
Xu 1996
original and current combination Castor peninsulatus
presumably "P. nebrascensis"
Mammalia - Rodentia - Allomyidae
Allomys sharpi n. sp. Macdonald 1970
1 specimen
    = Downsimus sharpi Macdonald 1970
Alroy 2002
    = Downsimus chadwicki Macdonald 1970
Storer 2002
Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Palaeolagus philoi Dawson 1958
1 specimen
? Megalagus cf. primitivus (Schlaikjer 1935)
1 specimen
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Sunkahetanka pahinsintewakpa n. sp. Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
    = Enhydrocyon pahinsintewakpa Macdonald 1963
Alroy 2002
Nothocyon geismarianus (Cope 1878)
1 specimen
    = Archaeocyon leptodus Schlaikjer 1935
Wang et al. 1999
"Cormocyon sp." of Wang and Tedford 1992
Mammalia - Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Cyclopidius simus Cope 1877
1 specimen
    = Leptauchenia major Leidy 1856
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hypertragulidae
Nanotragulus intermedius Schlaikjer 1935
5 specimens
    = Nanotragulus loomisi Lull 1922
Alroy 2002
(includes estimated 1 maxillary)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Shannon
Coordinates: 43.3° North, 102.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.1° North, 95.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Geringian
Age range of interval:30.80000 - 26.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Sharps Member:upper
Local section:BgBad Local bed:13
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:SDSM
Taxonomic list comments:NISP 22 (including est. 6 Palaeocastor)
Metadata
Also known as:LACM 1983
Database number:17637
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Research group:vertebrate
Created:1995-03-26 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-06-03 03:27:42
Access level:the public Released:1995-03-26 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2356. J. R. Macdonald. 1970. Review of the Miocene Wounded Knee faunas of southwestern South Dakota. Bulletin of the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, Science 8:165-82 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/C. Bell]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
7360 J. E. Storer. 2002. Small mammals of the Kealey Springs local fauna (early Arikareean; late Oligocene) of Saskatchewan. Paludicola 3(4):105-133 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3558 X. Wang, R. H. Tedford, and B. E. Taylor. 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of the Borophaginae (Carnivora: Canidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 243:1-392 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3779 X. Xu. 1996. Castoridae. In D. R. Prothero and R. J. Emry (eds.), The Terrestrial Eocene-Oligocene Transition in North America 412-432 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]