Sharps (SDSM V-5359): Geringian, South Dakota

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Eumys blacki Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
    = Leidymys blacki Macdonald 1963
Alroy 2002
Eumys woodi Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
    = Paciculus woodi Macdonald 1963
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Rodentia - Aplodontidae
Niglarodon koerneri Black 1961
1 specimen
described but accidentally omitted from list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Proheteromys bumpi Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
    = Proheteromys gremmelsi Macdonald 1963
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Capatanka cankpeopi Macdonald 1963
4 specimens
    = Capatanka minor Xu 1996
Xu 1996
in part, not clear if other valid specimens are present
Capacikala gradatus (Cope 1878)
3 specimens
Palaeocastor nebrascensis (Leidy 1856)
    = Palaeocastor sp. Leidy 1869
Alroy 2002
see Xu 1996
Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Palaeolagus philoi Dawson 1958
4 specimens
? Megalagus cf. primitivus (Schlaikjer 1935)
2 specimens
(one listed as from "LACM 1918")
Mammalia - Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Quadrodens wilsoni n. sp. Macdonald 1970
1 specimen
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Miohippus equiceps (Cope 1878)
1 specimen
Mammalia - Heterosoricidae
Domnina dakotensis n. sp. Macdonald 1970
1 specimen
Mammalia - Proscalopidae
Proscalops sp. Matthew 1901
Barnosky 1982
Arctoryctes terrenus Matthew 1907
2 specimens
    = Proscalops evelynae Macdonald 1963
Barnosky 1981
Mammalia - Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Paradaphoenus sp. Wortman and Matthew 1899
Hunt 1998
LACM 1861 (3 measurements)
    = Paradaphoenus tooheyi n. sp. Hunt 2001
Hunt 2001
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
"Mesocyon" robustus Matthew 1907
1 specimen
    = "Mesocyon" cf. temnodon Wortman and Matthew 1899
Wang 1994
said to "probably" be temnodon
Sunkahetanka geringensis (Barbour and Schultz 1935)
2 specimens
    = Philotrox condoni Merriam 1906
Wang 1994
Nothocyon lemur (Cope 1879)
2 specimens
    = Cynarctoides lemur Cope 1879
Alroy 2002
(including specimen from "LACM 1891" = 1981? 1821?); confirmed by Wang et al. 1999
Hesperocyon leptodus (Schlaikjer 1935)
1 specimen
    = Archaeocyon leptodus Schlaikjer 1935
Alroy 2002
confirmed by Wang et al. 1999
Cynodesmus cooki n. sp. Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
    = Otarocyon cooki Macdonald 1963
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Carnivora
Palaeogale dorothiae Macdonald 1963
1 specimen
Mammalia - Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Chaenohyus decedens Cope 1879
1 specimen
    = Thinohyus sp. Marsh 1875
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hypertragulidae
Nanotragulus intermedius Schlaikjer 1935
6 specimens
    = Nanotragulus loomisi Lull 1922
Alroy 2002
(includes estimated 1 maxillary)
Mammalia - Ungulata - Leptomerycidae
Leptomeryx sp. Leidy 1853
2 specimens
    = Leptomerycidae indet. Zittel 1893
Alroy 2002
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Shannon
Coordinates: 43.3° North, 102.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.1° North, 95.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Geringian
Age range of interval:30.80000 - 26.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Sharps Member:middle
Local section:BgBad Local bed:12
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:SDSM
Taxonomic list comments:NISP 51 (including est. 15 Palaeocastor)
Metadata
Also known as:LACM 1821, LACM 1981
Database number:17635
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Research group:vertebrate
Created:1995-03-26 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-06-03 03:27:42
Access level:the public Released:1995-03-26 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2356. J. R. Macdonald. 1970. Review of the Miocene Wounded Knee faunas of southwestern South Dakota. Bulletin of the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, Science 8:165-82 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/C. Bell]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1015 A. D. Barnosky. 1981. A skeleton of Mesoscalops (Mammalia, Insectivora) from the Miocene Deep River Formation, Montana, and a review of the proscalopid moles: evolutionary, functional, and stratigraphic relationships. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 1(3-4):285-339 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
1016 A. D. Barnosky. 1982. A New Species of Proscalops (Mammalia, Insectivora) from the Arikareean Deep River Formation, Meagher County, Montana. Journal of Paleontology 56(5) [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
1977 R. M. Hunt, Jr. 1998. Amphicyonidae. 196-227 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
6226 X. Wang. 1994. Phylogenetic systematics of the Hesperocyoninae (Carnivora: Canidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 221:1-207 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3779 X. Xu. 1996. Castoridae. In D. R. Prothero and R. J. Emry (eds.), The Terrestrial Eocene-Oligocene Transition in North America 412-432 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]