Sharps (SDSM V-5341): Geringian, South Dakota

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Palaeocastor peninsulatus (Cope 1881)
Xu 1996
original and current combination Castor peninsulatus
presumably "P. nebrascensis"
Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Palaeolagus philoi Dawson 1958
1 specimen
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Cynarctoides roii (Macdonald 1963)
Wang et al. 1999 1 specimen
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hypertragulidae
Nanotragulus intermedius Schlaikjer 1935
1 specimen
    = Nanotragulus loomisi Lull 1922
Alroy 2002
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Shannon
Coordinates: 43.3° North, 102.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.1° North, 95.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Geringian
Age range of interval:30.80000 - 26.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Sharps Member:middle
Local section:BgBad Local bed:12
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Museum repositories:SDSM
Taxonomic list comments:status unclear: Desmocyon thomsoni Wang et al. 1999: new specimen from "Rosebud Formation" at SDSM V-5341, no details given
NISP 4 (including est. 1 Palaeocastor)
Metadata
Also known as:LACM 2004
Database number:17621
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Research group:vertebrate
Created:1995-03-26 00:00:00 Last modified:2002-06-03 03:27:42
Access level:the public Released:1995-03-26 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2356. J. R. Macdonald. 1970. Review of the Miocene Wounded Knee faunas of southwestern South Dakota. Bulletin of the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, Science 8:165-82 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/C. Bell]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
3558 X. Wang, R. H. Tedford, and B. E. Taylor. 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of the Borophaginae (Carnivora: Canidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 243:1-392 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3779 X. Xu. 1996. Castoridae. In D. R. Prothero and R. J. Emry (eds.), The Terrestrial Eocene-Oligocene Transition in North America 412-432 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]