San Juan Basin (non-specific): Puercan, New Mexico
collected by D. Baldwin, Cope 1881, 1884

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Aspideretes vegetus n. sp. Gilmore 1919
Vitek and Joyce 2015
recombined as Trionyx vegetus
USNM 8539 - type
Amyda eloisae n. sp. Gilmore 1919
Vitek and Joyce 2015
recombined as Trionyx eloisae
USNM 8540 - type
Aspideretes reesidei n. sp. Gilmore 1919
Vitek and Joyce 2015
recombined as Trionyx reesidei
USNM 8537 - type
Reptilia - Squamata
Helagras prisciformis n. gen., n. sp. Cope 1883
1 specimen
AMNH 1628 (holotype), two posterior thoracic vertebrae; AMNH 1629, about 90 anterior and posterior thoracic vertebrae
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Mexico County:San Juan
Coordinates: 36.3° North, 108.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.2° North, 87.2° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Paleocene
Stage:Danian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 1
Key time interval:Puercan
Age range of interval:66.00000 - 63.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Nacimiento
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:D. Baldwin, Cope Collection dates:1881, 1884
Taxonomic list comments:Locality not given for AMNH specimen, but probably NM since it's "Puerco Fm". - Gilmore 1938
Metadata
Also known as:Helagras prisciformes type locality
Database number:125183
Authorizer:M. Uhen, P. Barrett, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Shalap, T. Cleary, P. Mannion
Modifier:T. Cleary
Created:2012-03-06 08:25:43 Last modified:2016-07-13 12:09:05
Access level:the public Released:2012-03-06 08:25:43
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14699. C. W. Gilmore. 1938. Fossil snakes of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper (9)1-96 [J. Head/J. Head]

Secondary references:

63467 N. S. Vitek and W. G. Joyce. 2015. A Review of the Fossil Record of New World Turtles of the Clade Pan-Trionychidae. Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History 56(2):185-244 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]