east of Wallace (PROXY): Early/Lower Campanian, Kansas
collected by George Stenberg 1900

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Polycotylidae
Dolichorhynchops osborni n. gen., n. sp. Williston 1902
Williston 1902 1 individual
KUVP 1300 (holotype skeleton with skull)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan County
Coordinates: 38.9° North, 101.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.6° North, 71.5° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Early/Lower Campanian Other zone: Hesperornis
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Hesperornis Zone of the Smoky Hill Chalk Member, Niobrara Formation (early Campanian), Logan County, Kansas by C. Sternberg (Carpenter, 1996).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: chalk
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:George Stenberg Collection dates:1900
Collection method comments: KUVP collection
Metadata
Also known as:Dolichorhynchops osborni type locality
Database number:117851
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Modifier:R. Benson Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-09-27 23:44:37 Last modified:2013-09-09 04:45:34
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-27 23:44:37
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

34117. K. Carpenter. 1996. A review of short-necked plesiosaurs of the Western Interior, North America. Neues Jahrbuch fur Geologie und Palaontologie, Abhandlungen 201(2):259-287 [M. Carrano/H. Street]

Secondary references:

38181 G. W. Storrs. 1999. An examination of Plesiosauria (Diapsida: Sauropterygia) from the Niobrara Chalk (Upper Cretaceous) of Central North America. Paleontological Contributions of the University of Kansas 11:1-15 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
33875ETE S. W. Williston. 1902. Restoration of Dolichorhynchops osborni, a new Cretaceous plesiosaur. Kansas University Science Bulletin 1(9):241-244 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/R. Benson]
35614ETE S. W. Williston. 1903. North American plesiosaurs, part 1. Geological Series Field Museum of Natural History 3(1):1-77 [M. Carrano/H. Street]