8 km east of Fort Wallace: Early/Lower Campanian, Kansas
collected by W. E. Webb

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Polycotylidae
Polycotylus latipinnis n. gen., n. sp. Cope 1869
1 individual
Holotype (USNM 27678/AMNH1735)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan County
Coordinates: 38.9° North, 101.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.6° North, 71.4° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Early/Lower Campanian Other zone: Hesperornis
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:yellow "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a yellow Cretaceous limestone"
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH,USNM
Collectors:W. E. Webb
Metadata
Also known as:Polycotylus latipinnis type locality
Database number:117846
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-09-27 21:56:57 Last modified:2017-10-18 10:24:57
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-27 21:56:57
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

58984. E. D. Cope. 1869. Synopsis of the Extinct Batrachia, Reptilia and Aves of North America. Part I. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series 14:1-104 [R. Butler/E. Dunne/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

34117 K. Carpenter. 1996. A review of short-necked plesiosaurs of the Western Interior, North America. Neues Jahrbuch fur Geologie und Palaontologie, Abhandlungen 201(2):259-287 [M. Carrano/H. Street]
38181 G. W. Storrs. 1999. An examination of Plesiosauria (Diapsida: Sauropterygia) from the Niobrara Chalk (Upper Cretaceous) of Central North America. Paleontological Contributions of the University of Kansas 11:1-15 [R. Benson/R. Benson]