near Aurora (KUVP): Early/Lower Turonian, Kansas
collected by Mr C. Boyce 1909

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Ogmodirus martini n. gen., n. sp. (Williston and Moodie 1917)
1 individual
nomen dubium belonging to Ogmodirus
KUVP 441 (juvenile postcranial skeleton)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Cloud County
Coordinates: 39.5° North, 97.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.8° North, 62.5° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Turonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
Key time interval:Early/Lower Turonian
Age range of interval:93.50000 - 89.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Greenhorn Limestone
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "The remains are well preserved and uncrushed, suggesting preservation in non-laminated chalk or chalky limestone rather than shale or marl. This suggests the specimen is from the upper Greenhorn Limestone or lower Fairport Chalk, where non-laminated chalky limestone beds occur. Given that the Carlile Shale is not present in Cloud County, the specimen is likely from the upper Greenhorn Limestone" (Schumacher & Everhart 2005, p. 48).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:massive "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Mr C. Boyce Collection dates:1909
Collection method comments: KUVP collection
Metadata
Also known as:KUVP 441, Ogmodirus martini type locality
Database number:117817
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-09-27 02:34:48 Last modified:2012-01-31 16:38:59
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-27 02:34:48
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

37870. B. A. Schumacher and M. J. Everhart. 2005. A stratigraphic and taxonomic review of plesiosaurs from the old "Fort Benton Group" of central Kansas: a new assessment of old records. Paludicola 5(2):33-54 [R. Benson/R. Benson/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

38181 G. W. Storrs. 1999. An examination of Plesiosauria (Diapsida: Sauropterygia) from the Niobrara Chalk (Upper Cretaceous) of Central North America. Paleontological Contributions of the University of Kansas 11:1-15 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
35369 S. W. Williston and R. L. Moodie. 1917. Ogmodirus martinii, a new plesiosaur from the Cretaceous of Wyoming. The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 10(2):61-73 [M. Carrano/H. Street/R. Benson]