Hell Creek: Early/Lower Campanian, Kansas
collected by Judge E. P. West, University of Kansas 1890

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Cimoliasaurus snowii n. gen., n. sp. (Williston 1890)
1 specimen
original and current combination Cimoliosaurus snowii
KUVP 1301 (holotype)
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan County
Coordinates: 38.8° North, 100.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.3° North, 70.7° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Early/Lower Campanian Other zone: Hesperornis
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Judge E. P. West, University of Kansas Collection dates:1890
Metadata
Also known as:Styxosaurus snowii type locality
Database number:116624
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-09-10 00:17:22 Last modified:2012-01-31 16:05:04
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-10 00:17:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

35372. S. W. Williston. 1890. A new plesiosaur from the Niobrara Cretaceous of Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 12:174-178 [M. Carrano/H. Street]

Secondary references:

38181 G. W. Storrs. 1999. An examination of Plesiosauria (Diapsida: Sauropterygia) from the Niobrara Chalk (Upper Cretaceous) of Central North America. Paleontological Contributions of the University of Kansas 11:1-15 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
37561 S. P. Welles. 1943. Elasmosaurid plesiosaurs with description of new material from California and Colorado. Memoirs of the University of California 13:125-254 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
35614ETE S. W. Williston. 1903. North American plesiosaurs, part 1. Geological Series Field Museum of Natural History 3(1):1-77 [M. Carrano/H. Street]
26148ETE S. W. Williston. 1906. North American plesiosaurs: Elasmosaurus, Cimoliasaurus, and Polycotylus. The American Journal of Science, series 4 21:221-236 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]