Takamatsu (Takamatsu shell sand facies) [Toshima Sand] (Pleistocene of Japan)

Where: Japan (34.6° N, 137.2° E: paleocoordinates 34.8° N, 137.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Toshima Sand Formation (Toyohashi Group), Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Toshima Sand of the Toyohasi Gp, which overlies the Akasawa SIlt, and is overlain by the Tonami Gravel of the Tahara Gp. AGE: Pleistocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: A composite lis for the entire Takamatsu shell sand facies of the Toshima Sand.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Fossiliferous sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Hayasaka

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: S. Hayasaka. REPOSITORY: Possibly Tohoku University.

Primary reference: S. Hayasaka. 1962. Summary of the geology and paleontology of the Atsumi Peninsula, Aichi Prefecture, Japan. Science reports of the Tohoku Imperial University. 2nd series, Geology 195-217 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 97028: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 17.07.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for molluscs. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, with antiquated nomenclature, but with species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca boucardi" = Arca (Arca) boucardi, Striarca (Galactella) oyamai, Striarca (Didimacar) tenebrica, "Anadara (Scapharca) subcrenata" = Scapharca, "Anadara (Scapharca) broughtonii" = Scapharca broughtoni, Anadara (Scapharca) satowi
"Arca boucardi" = Arca (Arca) boucardi Jousseaume 1894 ark
"Anadara (Scapharca) subcrenata" = Scapharca clam
"Anadara (Scapharca) broughtonii" = Scapharca broughtoni Schrenck 1867 clam
Anadara (Scapharca) satowi Dunker 1882 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Striarca (Galactella) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica
"Striarca (Galactella) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica Reeve 1844 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten (Pecten) albicans Schröter 1802 scallop
"Decatopecten striatus" = Decatopecten plica Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys (Chlamys) farreri scallop
SUBSPECIES: Chlamys (Chlamys) farreri nipponensis
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Promantellum hakodatense" = Limaria
"Promantellum hakodatense" = Limaria file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Monia umbonata" = Pododesmus (Monia) scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Crassostrea) pretigris" = Crassostrea, "Ostrea (Crassostrea) gigas" = Crassostrea gigas, Ostrea (Ostrea) denselamellosa
"Ostrea (Crassostrea) pretigris" = Crassostrea oyster
"Ostrea (Crassostrea) gigas" = Crassostrea gigas Thunberg 1793 giant Pacific oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Anisocorbula venusta" = Corbula (Anisocorbula)
"Anisocorbula venusta" = Corbula (Anisocorbula) clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
"Mya (Arenomya) japonica" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria, Cryptomya busoensis
"Mya (Arenomya) japonica" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
SUBSPECIES: Mya (Arenomya) japonica oonogai
Cryptomya busoensis softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Corbicula japonica clam
SUBSPECIES: Corbicula japonica sandaiformis
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama (Chama) cf. reflexa Reeve 1846 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Schizothaerus keenae" = Tresus clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Pseudometis praerupta" = Psammotreta (Pseudometis) praerupta Salisbury 1934 tellin clam
Macoma (Macoma) incongrua Martens 1865 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari truncata, "Psammacola kazusensis" = Gari (Psammocola)
"Psammacola kazusensis" = Gari (Psammocola) clam
SUBSPECIES: Psammacola kazusensis astumiensis
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Vasticardium (Vasticardium) burchardi" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium), Fulvia mutica, Dinocardium braunsi
"Vasticardium (Vasticardium) burchardi" = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella orientalis, "Panope japonica" = Panopea
"Panope japonica" = Panopea clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Myoida -
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Amaea magnifica Sowerby 1844 wentletrap
 Opisthobranchia -
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva mustelina" = Oliva (Neocylindrus) mustelina Lamarck 1810 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Pyrene (Mitrella) varians" = Mitrella
"Pyrene (Mitrella) varians" = Mitrella snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Babylonia japonica Reeve 1842 true whelk
"Siphonalia signum" = Siphonalia signa Reeve 1846 true whelk
Siphonalia cassidariaeformis Reeve 1843 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Hemifusus tuba" = Volema (Hemifusus)
"Hemifusus tuba" = Volema (Hemifusus) snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Chicoreus) asianus" = Chicoreus murex snail
Rapana thomasiana murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Inquisitor totomiensis turrid
SUBSPECIES: Inquistor totomiensis takamatsuensis
Tomopleura subdifficilis turrid
SUBSPECIES: Tomopleura subdifficilis akabanensis
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Canarium (Labiostrombus) japonicum" = Strombus (Labiostrombus)
"Canarium (Labiostrombus) japonicum" = Strombus (Labiostrombus) conch
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
"Amalthea conica" = Hipponix conicus
"Amalthea conica" = Hipponix conicus Schumacher 1817 hoof shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Tectonatica janthostomoides" = Cryptonatica andoi, "Sinum javanicum" = Sinum javanus, Eunaticina papilla, Mammilla kurodai, Polinices sagamiensis, Neverita (Glossaulax) reiniana, "Neverita (Glossaulax) didyma" = Glossaulax didyma
"Tectonatica janthostomoides" = Cryptonatica andoi Nomura 1935 moon snail
"Sinum javanicum" = Sinum javanus Griffith and Pidgeon 1834 moon snail
Eunaticina papilla Gmelin 1791 moon snail
Mammilla kurodai moon snail
"Neverita (Glossaulax) didyma" = Glossaulax didyma Röding 1798 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Siphopatella walshi" = Ergaea walshi
"Siphopatella walshi" = Ergaea walshi Reeve 1859 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Onustus exutum" = Stellaria (Onustus) exutus
"Onustus exutum" = Stellaria (Onustus) exutus Reeve 1842 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna allium tun shell
Tonna luteostoma tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
"Cerithidella (Cerithideopsilla) djadjariensis" = Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla)
"Cerithidella (Cerithideopsilla) djadjariensis" = Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium kochi" = Rhinoclavis kochi
"Cerithium kochi" = Rhinoclavis kochi Philippi 1848 cerith snail
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Paradentalium) octangulatum tusk shell
SUBSPECIES: Dentalium (Paradentalium) octangulatum hexagonum
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell