Atalaia (Miocene of Brazil)

Also known as Salinopolis; Salinópolis

Where: Para, Brazil (0.6° S, 47.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.6° S, 43.2° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Pirabas Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: P. M. Toledo. 1989. Sobre novos achados de sirenios (Sirenotherium pirabense Paula Couto, 1976) na Formacao Pirabas (Para, Brasil). Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi Serie Ciencias da Terra 1(1):5-10 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 58454: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 07.02.2006, edited by Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
 Foraminiferida -
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera1
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera1 d'Orbigny 1826 foram
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Portunidae
Scylla costata1 Rathbun 1919 swimming crab
Arenaeus cribarians1 swimming crab
Portunus haitensis1 Rathbun 1923 swimming crab
Callinectes pirabensis1 swimming crab
Callinectes reticulatus1 Rathbun 1918 swimming crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Acanthocarpus obscurus1 Rathbun 1918 box crab
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.1 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana1 Lamarck 1819 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata1 Sowerby 1849 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrychites1 Guppy 1867 scallop
"Chlamys (Argopecten) tetristriata" = Argopecten1 calico scallop
Chlamys thalerus1 Maury 1924 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium1 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus canoasensis1 Olsson 1931 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione paraensis1 White 1887 venus clam
Chama (Lirophora) agraria1 White 1887 venus clam
Chama (Lirophora) paphia1 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Dosinia brasiliensis" = Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima1 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 venus clam
"Dosinia concentrica" = Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica1 Born 1778 venus clam
"Ventricolaria thalestris" = Globivenus1 venus clam
Pitar circinatus1 venus clam
"Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena1 Conrad 1855 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina celetes1 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium pessoae" = Trachycardium (Trachycardium) pessoae1 Maury 1924 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum1 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium philotarium1 Maury 1924 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Linga (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni1
"Linga (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni1 Dall 1903 clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia -
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva paraensis1 olive snail
Oliva pirabica1 olive snail
Olivella paraensis1 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra senecta1 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona1
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona1 Maury 1934 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella tuberculata1, "Turbinella brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus1, "Xancus brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus1
"Turbinella brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus1 Maury 1934 snail
"Xancus brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus1 Maury 1934 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons1, "Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons1, "Murex pennae" = Murex (Haustellum) pennae1
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons1 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons1 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Murex pennae" = Murex (Haustellum) pennae1 Maury 1934 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia consors" = Hindsiclava consors1
"Drillia consors" = Hindsiclava consors1 Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Surcula (Pleurofusia) camposi" = Pleurofusia1
"Surcula (Pleurofusia) camposi" = Pleurofusia1 turrid
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus baumanni" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1
"Fusus baumanni" = Rostellaria (Fusus)1 true conch
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax pugnax1 Heilprin 1887 snail
Orthaulax inornatus1 Gabb 1872 snail
Orthaulax brasiliensis1 Maury 1925 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus paraensis1 White 1887 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia lunula1, "Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata1, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena1, Amauropsis nativitatis1
Lunatia lunula1 moon snail
"Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata1 Born 1778 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena1 Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta1, Cypraea pennae1
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta1 Ferreira and Cunha 1957 cowry
Cypraea pennae1 White 1887 cowry
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora conchyliophora1 Born 1780 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia felix1 Maury 1934 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Mesalia rathbuni1 Maury 1934 turret shell
Turritella meunieri1 turret shell
Turritella sulcigyrata1 turret shell
Turritella tuberculata1 turret shell
Turritella (Torcula) altilira1 Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella gatunensis1 Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella ? matarucana1 Hodson 1926 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium williamsi1 cerith snail
Cerithium pachecoi1 cerith snail
Cerithium pirabicum1 cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.1 Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica nobilis1 Röding 1798 sundial
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi1
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi1 Maury 1924 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Trochus cirrus" = Calliostoma cirrus1 White 1887 top snail
Calliostoma pirabicum1 Maury 1924 top snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Steginoporellidae
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis2
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis2 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
based on Costa et al. 2009 who corrected this identification from C. megalodon to C. subauriculatus
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus novus1 mako shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Scoliodon taxandriae1 requiem shark
Galeocerdo paulinoi1 tiger shark
Carcharhinus ackermanii1 requiem shark
Carcharhinus sp.1 de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
Carcharhinus egertoni1 Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
Carcharhinus priscus1 Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna magna1 Cope 1868 hammerhead shark
 Carchariniformes - Hemigaleidae
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus1
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus1 Agassiz 1844 ground shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra1, Nebrius obliquus1
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Nebrius obliquus1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Reptilia
 Testudines -
Pleurodira indet.1 Cope 1865 sideneck turtle
 Loricata -
"Crocodilia indet." = Crocodylia1
"Crocodilia indet." = Crocodylia1 Owen 1842 crocodilian
 Crocodylia -
Gavialoidea indet.3 crocodilian
MPEG 609-V (incomplete cervical vertebra), MPEG 116-V and MPEG 1129-V (two isolated teeth) and MPEG 608-V (articular of left mandible)
Mammalia
 Sirenia -
Sirenotherium pirabense Paula Couto 1967 sirenian
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Dugongidae indet.4 Gray 1821 dugong
Rytiodus sp.1 Lartet 1866 dugong
Dioplotherium allisoni4 Kilmer 1965 dugong
Dioplotherium allisoni1 Kilmer 1965 dugong
"cf. Metaxytherium sp." = Metaxytherium4 de Christol 1840 dugong
"Metaxitherium sp." = Metaxytherium1 de Christol 1840 dugong
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Phyllacanthus priscus1 pencil urchin
 Cassiduloida - Cassidulidae
Cassidulus sp.1 Lamarck 1801 sea urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Placatenellidae
"Abertella complanata" = Placatenella complanata1
"Abertella complanata" = Placatenella complanata1 Brito 1981 sand dollar
 Clypeasteroida - Clypeasteridae
Clypeaster lamegoi1 sand dollar
Clypeaster paulinoi1 sand dollar
Clypeaster concavus1 Cotteau 1875 sand dollar
Hexactinellida
 Hexactinosa - Aphrocallistidae
Aphrocallistes lobata1 Pomel 1872 glass sponge
Aphrocallistes estevoui1 Termier and Termier 1981 glass sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
Discotrochus sp.1 Milne-Edwards 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
Stylophora cf. silicensis1 Weisbord 1973 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
"Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) sp." = Balanophyllia1
"Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) sp." = Balanophyllia1 Wood 1844 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Caryophyllia (Acanthocyathus) fernandesi1 Tavora et al. 2002 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum lyricum1 stony coral
Flabellum wailesi1 stony coral
Tritonidea
  -
Scapharca brasiliana
  -