EZ Site, RTMP L1128 (Cretaceous of Canada)

Also known as EZ

Where: Alberta, Canada (49.1° N, 110.9° W: paleocoordinates 56.4° N, 76.5° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Member (Oldman Formation), Middle Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• lower unit of formation;27.5 m above top of Taber Coal Zone

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: crevasse splay; lag, argillaceous, silty sandstone and lag, argillaceous, silty mudstone

• "base of a 1.5 m thick carbonaceous, clayey, silty sandstone and mudstone. The host lithosome is evidently contorted, indicative of multiple lags."

Size class: mesofossils

Collection methods: surface (float), sieve,

Primary reference: J. D. Gardner. 2000. Albanerpetontid amphibians from the Upper Cretaceous (Campanian and Maastrichtian) of North America. Geodiversitas 22(3):349-388 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 45567: authorized by Matthew Carrano, entered by Matthew Carrano on 10.11.2004, edited by John Alroy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Sphaeriidae
"Pisidiidae indet." = Pisidiinae3
"Pisidiidae indet." = Pisidiinae3 Gray 1857 clam
 Unionida - Unionidae
Unionidae indet.3 Rafinesque 1820 freshwater mussel
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.3 Cuvier 1797 snail
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus bipartitus3 Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
Actinopteri
 Teleostei -
 Elopiformes - Phyllodontidae
Phyllodontinae indet.3 Darteville and Casier 1949
Paralbula casei3 Estes 1969
 Albuliformes - Albulidae
Coriops amnicolus3 Estes 1969 bonefish
 Esociformes - Esocidae
Estesesox foxi3 Wilson et al. 1992
 Holostei -
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amiidae indet.3 Huxley 1861 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
"Atractosteus occidentalis" = Lepisosteus occidentalis3
"Atractosteus occidentalis" = Lepisosteus occidentalis3 Leidy 1856 gar
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpeton gracilis Gardner 2000 tetrapod
RTMP 96.78.135
Albanerpeton galaktion Fox and Naylor 1982 tetrapod
RTMP 96.78.118, 96.78.184
 Salientia -
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
Opisthotriton kayi3 Auffenberg 1961 salamander
 Caudata - Urodela
Scapherpeton tectum3 Cope 1876 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.3 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Baenidae
Baenidae indet.3 Cope 1882 turtle
 Testudines - Adocidae
Adocus sp.3 Cope 1868 turtle
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Saurornitholestes langstoni3 Sues 1978 coelurosaur
Aves
  -
Aves indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 bird
Reptilia
 Avetheropoda - Tyrannosauridae
Tyrannosauridae indet.3 Osborn 1906 tyrannosaurid
 Ornithischia - Nodosauridae
Nodosauridae indet.3 Marsh 1890 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Pachycephalosauridae
Pachycephalosauridae indet.3 Sternberg 1945 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Ceratopsidae
Ceratopsidae indet.3 Marsh 1888 ceratopsid
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet.3 Cope 1869 hadrosaurid
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.1 crocodilian
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Alligatorinae indet.3 Cuvier 1807 crocodilian
 Squamata - Xenosauridae
Xenosauridae indet.3 Cope 1866 squamates
 Squamata - Helodermatidae
Helodermatidae indet.3 Gray 1837 squamates
 Squamata - Anguidae
cf. Odaxosaurus piger3 Gilmore 1928 squamates
 Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Leptochamops sp.3 Estes 1964 lizard
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp.3 Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Peradectidae indet.2 metatherian
 Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
Turgidodon praesagus2 Russell 1952 marsupial
 Allotheria -
Multituberculata indet.2 Cope 1884 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma cf. antiqua2 multituberculate