Cliffend, Lower Barton Beds, B, Hampshire (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.7° W: paleocoordinates 48.6° N, 5.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Barton Clay Formation, Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• "Lower Barton Beds"; this bed is 4 ft thick

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; concretionary, glauconitic, gray, sandy claystone

• Upper parts of the Lower Barton Beds contains "sandy clays with storm-generated laminated sand and shell beds." Poor preservation of shell ornament also interpreted as abrasion by currents.
• grey sandy and glauconitic clay, overlain by a line of irregularly-spaced concretions

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: In the introduction, Burton says that he is reporting fauna "the horizons of which are known to the author", and states that he has collected 480 specimens. It is also clear that he is pulling from other sources, some published (in difficult to obtain British journals), some not. It's difficult to tell which are his and which aren't. This is not a definitive source for this collection, but I think it's a reasonable place to start.

Primary reference: E. S.t. J. Burton. 1933. Faunal Horizons of the Barton Beds in Hampshire. Proceedings of the Geologist's Association 44:131-167 [J. Alroy/E. Leckey/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42639: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Erin Leckey on 03.08.2004, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Nummulitacea - Nummulitidae
 Bradoriida -
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica
"Ostrea gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea plicata" = Cubitostrea plicata
"Ostrea plicata" = Cubitostrea plicata Solander 1766 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites grignonensis" = Crassatella, "Crassatellites subquadratus" = Crassatella, "Crassatellites sulcatus" = Crassatella
"Crassatellites grignonensis" = Crassatella clam
var. anglica
"Crassatellites subquadratus" = Crassatella clam
"Crassatellites sulcatus" = Crassatella clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia sulcata" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) sulcata Solander 1766 clam
"Venericardia davidsoni" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) davidsoni Deshayes 1858 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula globosa" = Varicorbula globosa Sowerby 1818 clam
"Bicorbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Callocardia aff. nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula, Callista transversa, "Tivelina elegans" = Callista (Callista) elegans, ""Meretrix" trigonula" = Meroena trigonula
"Callocardia aff. nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Tivelina elegans" = Callista (Callista) elegans Lamarck 1806 venus clam
""Meretrix" trigonula" = Meroena trigonula Deshayes 1825 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina" sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum
"Trachycardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopaea corrugata" = Panopea
"Panopaea corrugata" = Panopea clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata Deshayes 1824 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya margaritacea" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) margaritacea
"Pholadomya margaritacea" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) margaritacea Sowerby 1821 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina cf. concentrica" = Codakia (Epilucina) concentrica
"Lucina cf. concentrica" = Codakia (Epilucina) concentrica Lamarck 1806 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
""Leda" minima" = Nuculana
""Leda" minima" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Ptychatractus interruptus Pilkington 1804 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella branderi olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla buccinoides" = Spirancilla buccinoides
"Ancilla buccinoides" = Spirancilla buccinoides Lamarck 1802 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella sp. Gray 1850 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Cornulina minax Solander 1766 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Volvaria acutiuscula mitre shell
?
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella bifido margin shell
M. bifido-plicata
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutospina depauperata" = Athleta (Volutospina), "Volutospina lucta" = Athleta (Volutospina), "Volutospina scalaris" = Athleta (Volutospina), "Volutospina solandri" = Athleta (Volutospina), Volutospina nodosa, Volutospina athleta, "Volutocorbis scabriculus" = Volutocorbis scabricula
"Volutospina depauperata" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina lucta" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
V. lucta rix
"Volutospina scalaris" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina solandri" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
Volutospina nodosa Sowerby 1829 volute
Volutospina athleta Solander in Brander 1877 volute
and var. brevo-spina
"Volutocorbis scabriculus" = Volutocorbis scabricula Linnaeus 1758 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra parva ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex tricarinatus" = Pterynotus (Pterynotus) crenulatus tricarinatus Lamarck 1803 mustached bat
"Typhis pungens" = Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"? Raphitoma plicata" = Elaeocyma plicata
"? Raphitoma plicata" = Elaeocyma plicata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Surcula crassicosta" = Turricula, "Surcula exorta" = Turricula, "Surcula aff. inarata" = Turricula, "Surcula microdonta" = Turricula, "Surcula rostrata" = Turricula, "Hemipleurotoma callifera" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma denticula" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma gentilis" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma reticulosa" = Gemmula, "Eopleurotoma monerma" = Gemmula monerma, Surculites errans
"Surcula crassicosta" = Turricula turrid
?
"Surcula exorta" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula aff. inarata" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula microdonta" = Turricula turrid
?
"Surcula rostrata" = Turricula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma callifera" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma denticula" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma gentilis" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma reticulosa" = Gemmula turrid
"Eopleurotoma monerma" = Gemmula monerma Edwards 1861 turrid
?
Surculites errans Solander 1766 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Asthenotoma pupa Edwards 1861 snail
Asthenotoma zonulata Edwards 1861 snail
"Bathytoma turbida" = Epalxis (Bathytoma) turbida Solander in Brander 1766 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Rimella rimosa Solander 1766 true conch
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia platystoma" = Eratotrivia platystoma
"Trivia platystoma" = Eratotrivia platystoma Edwards 1854 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica caillati moon snail
Natica (Euspira) labellata Lamarck 1804 moon snail
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia arguta triton shell
?
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoa sp. Fréminville 1814 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella imbricaria" = Haustator imbricataria
"Turritella imbricaria" = Haustator imbricataria Lamarck 1804 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
"Pirena vulcanica" = Faunus
"Pirena vulcanica" = Faunus snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Solariaxis canaliculatus" = Architectonica (Solariaxis)
"Solariaxis canaliculatus" = Architectonica (Solariaxis) sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilidae indet. de Blainville 1825 nautiloid
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
Conopeum sp. Gray 1848
Chondrichthyes
 Rhinopristiformes - Pristidae
Pristis bisulcatus Agassiz 1843 sawfish
 Euselachii -
Batoidea indet. ray
tubercles of Ray
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Carcharodon auriculatus, "Odontaspis macrota" = Lamna macrota
Carcharodon auriculatus Blainville 1818 white shark
"Odontaspis macrota" = Lamna macrota Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
?
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Aprionodon woodwardi requiem shark
?
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
"Notidanus primigenius" = Notorhynchus primigenius
"Notidanus primigenius" = Notorhynchus primigenius Agassiz 1843 sevengill shark
Actinopteri
 Teleostei -
Teleostei indet.
vertebrae
 Spariformes - Sparidae
"Otolithus (Dentex) nobilis" = Dentex
"Otolithus (Dentex) nobilis" = Dentex
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
Arius egertoni Ariid catfish
Reptilia
 Testudines - Pancheloniidae
? Argillochelys sp. Lydekker 1889 turtle
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
"Madrepora solanderi" = Acropora solanderi
"Madrepora solanderi" = Acropora solanderi Defrance 1828 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Turbinolia firma stony coral
?
unclassified
  -
Plantae indet. Haeckel 1866
wood and rhizomes
Otolithes
  -
"Otolithus (Gadu) praeluscus" = Otolithes
"Otolithus (Gadu) praeluscus" = Otolithes