Cliffend, Lower Barton Beds, A3, Hampshire (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.7° W: paleocoordinates 48.6° N, 5.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Barton Clay Formation, Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• "Lower Barton Beds"; this bed is 13 ft thick

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; concretionary, ferruginous, glauconitic, gray, sandy claystone

• Upper parts of the Lower Barton Beds contains "sandy clays with storm-generated laminated sand and shell beds." Poor preservation of shell ornament also interpreted as abrasion by currents.
• grey tenacious clay with an admixture of fine-grained sand and some glauconite, also some ironstone concretions

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: In the introduction, Burton says that he is reporting fauna "the horizons of which are known to the author", and states that he has collected 480 specimens. It is also clear that he is pulling from other sources, some published (in difficult to obtain British journals), some not. It's difficult to tell which are his and which aren't. This is not a definitive source for this collection, but I think it's a reasonable place to start.

Primary reference: E. S.t. J. Burton. 1933. Faunal Horizons of the Barton Beds in Hampshire. Proceedings of the Geologist's Association 44:131-167 [J. Alroy/E. Leckey/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42636: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Erin Leckey on 03.08.2004, edited by Lerin Baltzly, Mark Uhen and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Anomalinidae
  - Anomalinidae
Cristellaria
  -
Rotaliina
 Nummulitacea - Nummulitidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Tumidocarcinidae
Lobonotus vulgatus n. sp.2 Quayle and Collins 1981 crab
 Decapoda - Dorippidae
 Decapoda - Macropipidae
Portunites sylviae2 Quayle and Collins 1981 crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Calappilia scoupuli n. sp.2 box crab
Calappilia scopuli2 Quayle and Collins 1981 box crab
 Decapoda - Mathildellidae
Branchioplax concinna2 Quayle and Collins 1981 crab
 Decapoda - Leucosiidae
Typilobus belli2 Quayle and Collins 1981 crab
 Decapoda - Parthenopidae
Leiolambrus longifrons n. sp.2 Quayle and Collins 1981 crab
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
 Podocopida - Krithidae
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
 Platycopida - Cytherellidae
 Podocopa - Cytheridae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Amussium corneum" = Amusium, Chlamys tumescens, "Chlamys recondita" = Mimachlamys reconditus
"Amussium corneum" = Amusium scallop
"Chlamys recondita" = Mimachlamys reconditus Solander 1766 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima cf. soror file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia tenuistriata Deshayes 1824 jingle
?
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica
"Ostrea gigantea" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea plicata" = Cubitostrea plicata, "Ostrea cf. tenera" = Crassostrea tenera
"Ostrea plicata" = Cubitostrea plicata Solander 1766 oyster
"Ostrea cf. tenera" = Crassostrea tenera Sowerby 1819 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola cf. dimidiata" = Modiolus dimidiatus, Modiolaria seminuda
"Modiola cf. dimidiata" = Modiolus dimidiatus Münster 1841 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites bronni" = Crassatella, "Crassatellites grignonensis" = Crassatella, "Crassatellites pumilio" = Crassatella, "Crassatellites subquadratus" = Crassatella, "Crassatellites sulcatus" = Crassatella
"Crassatellites bronni" = Crassatella clam
"Crassatellites grignonensis" = Crassatella clam
var. anglica
"Crassatellites pumilio" = Crassatella clam
"Crassatellites subquadratus" = Crassatella clam
"Crassatellites sulcatus" = Crassatella clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia simplex Dall 1903 clam
"Venericardia sulcata" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) sulcata Solander 1766 clam
"Venericardia davidsoni" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) davidsoni Deshayes 1858 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula pisum, "Corbula globosa" = Varicorbula globosa, Bicorbula sp., "Bicorbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica
"Corbula globosa" = Varicorbula globosa Sowerby 1818 clam
Bicorbula sp. Fischer 1887 clam
n. sp.
"Bicorbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
the taxon boring the wood
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Lutetia parisiensis Deshayes 1860 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Callista aff. laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata, Callista transversa, "Tivelina elegans" = Callista (Callista) elegans, ""Meretrix" trigonula" = Meroena trigonula
"Callista aff. laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata Lamarck 1806 venus clam
?
"Tivelina elegans" = Callista (Callista) elegans Lamarck 1806 venus clam
""Meretrix" trigonula" = Meroena trigonula Deshayes 1825 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
""Tellina" hantoniensis" = Arcopagia (Bertinella) hantoniensis, ""Tellina" (Elliptotellina) tellinella" = Elliptotellina tellinella
""Tellina" hantoniensis" = Arcopagia (Bertinella) hantoniensis Edwards 1847 tellin clam
""Tellina" (Elliptotellina) tellinella" = Elliptotellina tellinella Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum
"Trachycardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopaea corrugata" = Panopea
"Panopaea corrugata" = Panopea clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Cultellus affinis Sowerby 1812 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata Deshayes 1824 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina spinulosa" = Gonimyrtea spinulosa
"Lucina spinulosa" = Gonimyrtea spinulosa Edwards 1866 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
""Leda" minima" = Nuculana
""Leda" minima" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Ptychatractus interruptus Pilkington 1804 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Scaphander sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Opisthobranchia -
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia grossa Deshayes 1864 snail
"Ampullella mutabilis" = Ampullina snail
[entered as Ampullela mutabilis]
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla dubia olive snail
Ancilla (Tortoliva) canalifera Lamarck 1802 olive snail
Olivella branderi olive snail
?
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella sp. Gray 1850 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Cornulina minax Solander 1766 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella bifido margin shell
M. bifido-plicata
Marginella gracilis margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutospina ambigua" = Athleta (Volutospina), "Volutospina depauperata" = Athleta (Volutospina), "Volutospina solandri" = Athleta (Volutospina), "Volutospina suspensa" = Athleta (Volutospina), Volutospina nodosa, Volutospina athleta, "Volutocorbis scabriculus" = Volutocorbis scabricula, Lyria decora
"Volutospina ambigua" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina depauperata" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina solandri" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina suspensa" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
?
Volutospina nodosa Sowerby 1829 volute
Volutospina athleta Solander in Brander 1877 volute
and var. brevo-spina
"Volutocorbis scabriculus" = Volutocorbis scabricula Linnaeus 1758 volute
Lyria decora Beyrich 1853 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra parva ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex tricarinatus" = Pterynotus (Pterynotus) crenulatus tricarinatus, "Murex albionis" = Poirieria albionis, "Typhis pungens" = Typhis (Typhis) pungens
"Murex tricarinatus" = Pterynotus (Pterynotus) crenulatus tricarinatus Lamarck 1803 mustached bat
"Murex albionis" = Poirieria albionis Wrigley 1934 murex snail
"Typhis pungens" = Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Surcula crassicosta" = Turricula, "Surcula exorta" = Turricula, "Surcula aff. inarata" = Turricula, "Surcula lanceolata" = Turricula, "Surcula macilenta" = Turricula, "Surcula microdonta" = Turricula, "Surcula rostrata" = Turricula, "Drillia granulata" = Crassispira (Tripia) granulata, Drillia constricta, "Hemipleurotoma aspera" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma callifera" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma gentilis" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma reticulosa" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma varians" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma denticula" = Gemmula, "Eopleurotoma monerma" = Gemmula monerma, Surculites errans, Eopleurotoma cedilla, Eopleurotoma lima, Eopleurotoma rotella
"Surcula crassicosta" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula exorta" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula aff. inarata" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula lanceolata" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula macilenta" = Turricula turrid
?
"Surcula microdonta" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula rostrata" = Turricula turrid
var. antiqua
"Drillia granulata" = Crassispira (Tripia) granulata Lamarck 1804 turrid
Drillia constricta Vredenburg 1921 turrid
"Hemipleurotoma aspera" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma callifera" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma gentilis" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma reticulosa" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma varians" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma denticula" = Gemmula turrid
plus two varieties, conulus and mutica
"Eopleurotoma monerma" = Gemmula monerma Edwards 1861 turrid
Surculites errans Solander 1766 turrid
Eopleurotoma cedilla Edwards 1861 turrid
Eopleurotoma lima Edwards 1861 turrid
Eopleurotoma rotella Edwards 1861 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Asthenotoma pupa Edwards 1861 snail
Asthenotoma microcheila Edwards 1861 snail
Asthenotoma helicoides Edwards 1861 snail
Asthenotoma zonulata Edwards 1861 snail
Asthenotoma biconus Edwards 1861 snail
"Bathytoma turbida" = Epalxis (Bathytoma) turbida Solander in Brander 1766 snail
Borsonia lineata Edwards 1861 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria excelsa" = Tibia, Rimella rimosa
"Rostellaria excelsa" = Tibia true conch
Rimella rimosa Solander 1766 true conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Hippochrenes amplus" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) ampla Solander in Brander 1766 snail
 Stromboidea - Seraphsidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus sindonata fig shell
"Ficus greenwoodi" = Ficus greenwoodii Sowerby 1825 fig shell
Ficus nexilis Solander and Brander 1766 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia platystoma" = Eratotrivia platystoma
"Trivia platystoma" = Eratotrivia platystoma Edwards 1854 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica caillati moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica (Euspira) labellata Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Sinum clathratum Gmelin 1790 moon snail
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis cancellatus Deshayes 1861 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora agglutinans Lamarck 1804 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
""Cassidaria" nodosa" = Galeodea (Mambrinia) nodosa Solander in Brander 1766 snail
Semicassis ambigua snail
[entered as Semicassis amibigua]
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoa (Alvania) bartonensis" = Alvania, "Rissoa nana" = Pusillina (Pusillina) nana, "Rissoa (Alvania) globulus" = Boreocingula globulus
"Rissoa (Alvania) bartonensis" = Alvania snail
"Rissoa nana" = Pusillina (Pusillina) nana Lamarck 1804 snail
"Rissoa (Alvania) globulus" = Boreocingula globulus Möller 1842 snail
?
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Adeorbis sp. Wood 1848 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Paludestrina sp. d'Orbigny 1839 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella imbricataria" = Haustator imbricataria
"Turritella imbricataria" = Haustator imbricataria Lamarck 1804 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium terebrale cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
"Faunus rigidus" = Faunus, "Pirena vulcanica" = Faunus
"Faunus rigidus" = Faunus snail
"Pirena vulcanica" = Faunus snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Tornatellaea simulata Solander 1766 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Tuba sulcata, "Mathildia bourdoti" = Mathilda
"Mathildia bourdoti" = Mathilda snail
 Pulmonata - Subulinidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Theodoxus spp. Monfort 1810 snail
3 sp.
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Solariaxis canaliculatus" = Architectonica (Solariaxis), Solarium plicatum
"Solariaxis canaliculatus" = Architectonica (Solariaxis) sundial
Solarium plicatum Lamarck 1804 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
 Sepiida - Sepiidae
Belosepia sepioidea Blainville 1825 cuttlefish
?
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilidae indet.1 de Blainville 1825 nautiloid
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Vinculariidae
"Heterocella sp." = Vincularia
"Heterocella sp." = Vincularia
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
Sphaeropora (Heteropora) glandiformis
and a variety of this sp.
 Cheilostomata - Umbonulidae
 Cheilostomata - Adeonidae
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
 Euselachii -
Batoidea indet. ray
tubercles of Ray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
"Aetobatis sp." = Aetobatus
"Aetobatis sp." = Aetobatus Blainville 1816 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Carchariidae
Physodon secundus Winkler 1876 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Lamna vincenti Winkler 1878 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis irigonalis sand tiger shark
Odontaspis acutissima Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis macrota Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Aprionodon woodwardi requiem shark
? Galeocerdo sp. Müller and Henle 1837 tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Triakidae
"Eugaleus "minor"" = Galeorhinus
"Eugaleus "minor"" = Galeorhinus de Blainville and Prévost 1816 school shark
  - Scyllidae
Scyliorhinus minutissimus Winkler 1873 shark
 Chimaeriformes - Callorhinchidae
Edaphodon ? leptognathus Agassiz 1843 plownose chimaera
Osteichthyes
  -
"Otolithus (Percidarum) aff. plebeius" = Percidarum
"Otolithus (Percidarum) aff. plebeius" = Percidarum bony fish
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes -
 Teleostei -
Teleostei indet.
vertebrae
 Anguilliformes - Congridae
"Otolithus (Platessa) sector" = Paraconger sector, "Otolithus (Ophidium) pantanelli" = Rhynchoconger pantanelli
"Otolithus (Platessa) sector" = Paraconger sector Koken 1888 conger eel
"Otolithus (Ophidium) pantanelli" = Rhynchoconger pantanelli Bassoli 1906 conger eel
 Albuliformes - Pterothrissidae
"Otolithus umbonatus" = Pterothrissus umbonatus
"Otolithus umbonatus" = Pterothrissus umbonatus Koken 1884 bonefish
 Anacanthini -
 Beryciformes -
 Pleuronectiformes - Soleidae
"Otolithus (Berycidarum) bartonensis" = Eosolea bartonensis, "Otolithus (Phycis) bartonensis" = Eosolea bartonensis, "Otolithus (Serranus) bartonensis" = Eosolea bartonensis
"Otolithus (Berycidarum) bartonensis" = Eosolea bartonensis Frost 1934 flatfish
"Otolithus (Phycis) bartonensis" = Eosolea bartonensis Frost 1934 flatfish
"Otolithus (Serranus) bartonensis" = Eosolea bartonensis Frost 1934 flatfish
 Scombriformes - Scombridae
Cybium bartonense Woodward 1901
 Ophidiiformes - Ophidiidae
"Otolithus (Ophidiidarum) cf. acutangula" = Ophidiidarum, "Otolithus (Ophidiidarum) waltoni" = Ophidiidarum, Otolithus (Ophidiidarum) subregularis, "Otolithus (Ophidium) sp." = Ophidion
"Otolithus (Ophidiidarum) cf. acutangula" = Ophidiidarum
"Otolithus (Ophidiidarum) waltoni" = Ophidiidarum
"Otolithus (Ophidium) sp." = Ophidion Linnaeus 1758
 Spariformes - Sparidae
Otolithus (Sparidarum) gregarius, "Otolithus (Dentex) nobilis" = Dentex
"Otolithus (Dentex) nobilis" = Dentex
 Tetraodontiformes -
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
"Otolithus (Clupeidarum) cf. testis" = Clupeidarum
"Otolithus (Clupeidarum) cf. testis" = Clupeidarum hering
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
"Otolithus (Arius) crassus" = Arius, "Otolithus (Arius) "sp. B"" = Arius, "Otolithus (Arius) "sp. C"" = Arius, "Otolithus (Arius) parvus" = Arius, "Otolithus (Arius) cf. danicus" = Arius danicus
"Otolithus (Arius) crassus" = Arius Ariid catfish
"Otolithus (Arius) "sp. B"" = Arius Cuvier and Valenciennes 1840 Ariid catfish
"Otolithus (Arius) "sp. C"" = Arius Cuvier and Valenciennes 1840 Ariid catfish
"Otolithus (Arius) parvus" = Arius Ariid catfish
"Otolithus (Arius) cf. danicus" = Arius danicus Koken 1891 Ariid catfish
 Heterosomata -
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843 gar
Reptilia
 Squamata - Palaeophiidae
Palaeophis sp. Owen 1841 snake
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
"Ophioglypha sp." = Ophiura
"Ophioglypha sp." = Ophiura Lamarck 1801 brittle star
Echinoidea
 Pedinoida - Pedinidae
 Spatangoida - Spatangidae
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster branderi heart urchin
Hydrozoa
 Milleporina -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Turbinolia firma stony coral
Turbinolia forbesi stony coral
Turbinolia sp. Lamarck 1816 stony coral
Turbinolia humilis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 stony coral
Turbinolia fredericiana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 stony coral
 Octocorallia -
unclassified
  -
Plantae indet. Haeckel 1866
bored
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Pinaceae
 Pinales - Taxodiaceae
Sequoia sp. Endlicher 1847 coast redwood
sticks
Otolithes
  -
"Otolithus bouryi" = Otolithes, "Otolithus duplex" = Otolithes, "Otolithus (Brotulidarum) rzehaki" = Otolithes, "Otolithus (Merluccinus) shepherdi" = Otolithes, "Otolithus (Psetta) praemaximus" = Otolithes, "Otolithus (Serranus) concavus" = Otolithes, Otolithus (Gadus) praeluscus, Otolithus (Sciaenidarum) insignis, Otolithus (Solea) approximatus
"Otolithus bouryi" = Otolithes
"Otolithus duplex" = Otolithes
"Otolithus (Brotulidarum) rzehaki" = Otolithes
"Otolithus (Merluccinus) shepherdi" = Otolithes
"Otolithus (Psetta) praemaximus" = Otolithes
"Otolithus (Serranus) concavus" = Otolithes
Acera
  -
Truncatulina
  -
Mastixia
  - Mastixiaceae
cf. Mastixia sp. von Blume 1826
endocarp
Foraminferea
 Miliolida -