Alligator Creek [Caloosahatchee Fm] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Charlotte County, Florida (26.9° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° N, 81.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Caloosahatchee Formation, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• COMMENTS: The Caloosahatchee Marl is given the stage age Sangamonian. AGE: Assigned Late Pleistocene in text, reassigned to Early Pleistocene by A. Hendy (2007).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, sandy marl

• tan, sandy, unconsolidated marl being comprised in large part by well preserved molluscan shells

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1962. Neogene Biostratigraphy of the Charlotte Harbor Area in Southwestern Florida. Florida Geological Survey Geological Bulletin 43 1-83 [A. Miller/K. Layou/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41718: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 20.07.2004, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• This list is a composite of several collections made along Alligator Creek.
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca wagneriana Dall 1898 ark
Anadara "sp. a" Gray 1847 ark
Anadara "sp. b" Gray 1847 ark
"Anadara scalarina" = Cunearca scalarina Heilprin 1887 ark
Anadara cf. campyla Dall 1898 ark
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
"Anadara rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica Tuomey and Holmes 1857 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata Conrad 1841 clam
G. arata floridana
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia platyura, "Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium mortoni Ravenel 1844 scallop
"Chlamys anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata Mansfield 1936 calico scallop
Chlamys spp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana, "Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata, "Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
"Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
"Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Bothrocorbula wilcoxii Dall 1898 clam
[entered as Bothrocorbula willcoxi]
"Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama caloosana jewel box
Chama gardnerae jewel box
Chama willcoxii jewel box
"Echinochama cornuta" = Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
"Rangia nasuta" = Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
"Chione latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata Conrad 1841 venus clam
C. latilirata athleta
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
"Pitar cf. sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
Transennella conradina Dall 1884 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellidora lunulata Adams 1856 tellin clam
Tellina "sp. c" Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina "sp. d" Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina tayloriana" = Tellina (Eurytellina) tayloriana Sowerby 1867 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Laevicardium mortoni Conrad 1831 cockle
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope floridana" = Panopea
"Panope floridana" = Panopea clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata, Lucina pensylvanica2, "Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, "Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae, Anodontia sp., Miltha caloosaensis, Divaricella compsa, "Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis, "Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
Lucina pensylvanica2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
[entered as Lucina pennsylvanica]
"Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
P. nassula caloosana
"Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Anodontia sp. Link 1807 clam
Miltha caloosaensis Dall 1898 clam
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Clathrus sp. Oken 1815 wentletrap
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
"Bulla cf. occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla cf. occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
"Retusa canaliculata" = Acteocina canaliculata
"Retusa canaliculata" = Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
? Cantharus sp. Röding 1798 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius spp. Duméril 1806 snail
"Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
Busycon rapum Heilprin 1887 whelk
Busycon contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina, "Fasciolaria distans" = Cinctura lilium
"Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina Dall 1890 tulip snail
"Fasciolaria distans" = Cinctura lilium Fischer 1807 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria conradiana Dall 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
Marginella amiantula margin shell
Marginella pardalis margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons, "Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Clathrodrillia ostrearum" = Pyrgospira ostrearum
"Clathrodrillia ostrearum" = Pyrgospira ostrearum Stearns 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Kurtziella limontella, "Cryoturris serta" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) serta1, "Brachycythara galae" = Cytharella galae1
"Cryoturris serta" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) serta1 Fargo 1953 snail
"Brachycythara galae" = Cytharella galae1 Fargo 1953 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx lunata Lea 1833 snail
"Drillia" "sp. c" Gray 1838 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus stearnsi" = Conus jaspideus
"Conus stearnsi" = Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, "Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava, Terebra spp.
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
Terebra spp. Bruguière 1789 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae
"Erato maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea problematica Heilprin 1886 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula, Crepidula maculosa, "Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Amnicolidae
"Fontigens" spp. Pilsbry 1935 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
"Hydrobia" spp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
"Meioceras cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia recta turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium litharium cerith snail
Cerithium spp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
"Bittium varium" = Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus carchedonius Lamarck 1822 snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
Helisoma sp. Swainson 1940 pulmonate
 Basommatophora - Physidae
Physa meigsi pulmonate
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla spp. Risso 1826 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae