PTRM V92067 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Where: Bowman County, North Dakota (46.1° N, 103.3° W: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 76.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Hell Creek Formation, Lancian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• datum -36.18, K-T seection 9317

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: crevasse splay; sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. P. Hunter and D. A. Pearson. 1996. First record of Lancian (Late Cretaceous) mammals from the Hell Creek Formation of southwestern North Dakota, USA. Cretaceous Research 17 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]more details

PaleoDB collection 14610: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 12.04.1997, edited by Matthew Carrano, Roger Benson and Patricia Holroyd

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• about the middle of the formationalthough there are 2500 vertebrate specimens, only 34 are identifiable mammalsbelow PITA Flats (see): Hunter 1999
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Lonchidiidae
"Lissodus selachos" = Lonchidion selachos3
"Lissodus selachos" = Lonchidion selachos3 Estes 1964 elasmobranch
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus bipartitus3 Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
cf. Acipenser sp.3 Linnaeus 1758 sturgeon
listed as cf. "Acipenser"
 Teleostei -
Teleostei indet.3 Müller 1846
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Melvius thomasi3, "Kindleia fragosa" = Cyclurus fragosus3
Melvius thomasi3 Bryant 1987 bowfin
"Kindleia fragosa" = Cyclurus fragosus3 Jordan 1927 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus occidentalis3 Leidy 1856 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia -
 Caudata -
Caudata indet.3 salamander
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
Opisthotriton kayi3 Auffenberg 1961 salamander
 Caudata - Urodela
Habrosaurus dilatus3 Gilmore 1928 siren
Scapherpetontidae "gen. et sp. nov. 2"1 Auffenberg and Goin 1959 salamander
Scapherpeton tectum3 Cope 1876 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.3 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
 Testudines -
Compsemys victa3 Leidy 1856 turtle
 Testudines - Baenidae
Baenidae indet.3 Cope 1882 turtle
Plesiobaena antiqua3 Lambe 1902 turtle
Boremys sp.2 Lambe 1906 turtle
PTRM 9802, neural 7?, from V92048. PTRM 10041, neural fragment; PTRM 9804, right costal 5?; PTRM 9404, fragment
 Testudines - Kinosternidae
"Kinosternidae indet." = Kinosternoidea3
"Kinosternidae indet." = Kinosternoidea3 Hay 1892 mud turtle
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
Helopanoplia distincta3 Hay 1908 turtle
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Richardoestesia isosceles3 Sankey 2001 coelurosaur
Saurornitholestes sp.3 Sues 1978 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda - Troodontidae
Troodon sp.3 Leidy 1856 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda -
Paronychodon lacustris3 Cope 1876 coelurosaur
Aves
  -
Aves indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 bird
 Enantiornithes - Avisauridae
cf. Avisaurus archibaldi3 Brett-Surman and Paul 1985 bird
Reptilia
 Avetheropoda - Tyrannosauridae
Tyrannosaurus rex3 Osborn 1905 tyrant lizard king
 Avetheropoda - Ornithomimidae
Ornithomimidae indet.3 Marsh 1890 ornithomimid
 Neornithischia - Ceratopsidae
Ceratopsidae indet.3 Marsh 1888 ceratopsid
 Neornithischia - Thescelosauridae
Thescelosaurus neglectus3 Gilmore 1913 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosaurinae indet.3 Lambe 1918 hadrosaurine
 Crocodylia -
"Leidyosuchus sternbergi" = Borealosuchus sternbergii3 Gilmore 1910 crocodilian
Brachychampsa montana3 Gilmore 1911 crocodilian
Thoracosaurus neocesariensis3 De Kay 1842 crocodilian
 Eosuchia -
Lepidosauria indet.3 Haeckel 1866 lepidosaur
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp.3 Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Mammalia -
 Leptictida - Gypsonictopidae
Gypsonictops illuminatus Lillegraven 1969 eutherian
 Theriiformes -
Theria indet.3, "Marsupialia indet." = Metatheria3
Theria indet.3 Parker and Haswell 1897 mammal
"Marsupialia indet." = Metatheria3 Huxley 1880 marsupial
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
"Pediomys cf. florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae
"Pediomys cf. florencae" = Aletridelphys florencae Clemens 1966 metatherian
 Didelphimorphia - Stagodontidae
Didelphodon sp.3 Marsh 1889 marsupial
Didelphodon vorax Marsh 1889 marsupial
 Allotheria -
Multituberculata indet.3 Cope 1884 multituberculate
? Multituberculata indet.3 Cope 1884 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus sp. Cope 1882 multituberculate
"robustus species group"
Meniscoessus robustus3 Marsh 1889 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma thompsoni Clemens 1964 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon sp.3 Marsh 1889 multituberculate