Top Cat Quarry (TCQ) (Cretaceous to of the United States)

Where: Golden Valley County, Montana (46.1° N, 109.1° W: paleocoordinates 53.1° N, 76.2° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Judith River Formation (Montana Group), Middle Campanian to Middle Campanian (83.5 - 70.6 Ma)

• Judithian based on fauna

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: channel lag; mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, surface (float), sieve,

Primary reference: A. R. Fiorillo. 1989. The vertebrate fauna from the Judith River Formation (Late Cretaceous) of Wheatland and Golden Valley counties, Montana. Mosasaur 4:127-142 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/H. Street]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 14490: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 30.04.1994, edited by Matthew Carrano

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• both "Alphadon sp." and Eodelphis sp. are omitted by Fiorillo 1997, and I suspect they are based on Hidden Valley Quarry specimens formerly lumped in this fauna (see)
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Hybodontidae
Hybodus sp. Agassiz 1837 elasmobranch
 Rajiformes -
Protoplatyrhina sp. Case 1978 guitarfish
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza sp. Leidy 1856 elasmobranch
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Myledaphus sp. Cope 1876 whiptail stingray
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis sp. Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Orectolobiformes - Orectolobidae
Eucrossorhinus sp. Regan 1908 wobbegong
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
Acipenser sp. Linnaeus 1758 sturgeon
 Teleostei -
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
Belonostomus sp. Agassiz 1843
 Elopiformes - Phyllodontidae
Paralbula sp. Blake 1940
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
"Kindleia sp." = Cyclurus
"Kindleia sp." = Cyclurus Agassiz 1843 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843 gar
Osteichthyes
 Proteida - Batrachosauroididae
Opisthotriton sp. Auffenberg 1961 salamander
 Caudata - Urodela
Scapherpeton sp. Cope 1876 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychinae indet.1 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Baenidae
Boremys sp. Lambe 1906 turtle
 Saurischia -
 Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Saurornitholestes langstoni3 Sues 1978 coelurosaur
 Avetheropoda - Troodontidae
Troodon formosus3 Leidy 1856 coelurosaur
 Ornithischia - Ankylosauridae
Ankylosauridae indet. Brown 1908 ornithischian
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet. Cope 1869 hadrosaurid
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.1 crocodilian
 Squamata -
"cf. Diploglossa indet." = Anguioidea
"cf. Diploglossa indet." = Anguioidea Fitzinger 1826 squamates
 Choristodera -
Champsosaurus sp. Cope 1876 choristodere
Mammalia
 Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
Alphadon sp. Simpson 1927 marsupial
 Didelphimorphia - Stagodontidae
Eodelphis sp. Matthew 1916 marsupial
 Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus sp.2 Cope 1882 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma sp. Jepsen 1940 multituberculate