Stratford Hall, Serravallian (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Westmoreland County, Virginia (38.2° N, 76.8° W: paleocoordinates 38.4° N, 74.0° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Choptank Formation (Chesapeake Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• all but basal member

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: R. E. Weems, L. E. Edwards, and B. Landacre. 2017. Geology and biostratigraphy of the Potomac River Cliffs at Stratford Hall, Westmoreland County, Virginia. The Geological Society of America Field Guide 47:125-152 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 126605: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Margaret Shalap on 09.04.2012, edited by Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Chondrichthyes
 Rajiformes - Rajidae
Raja sp. Linnaeus 1758 skate
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Dasyatis sp. Rafinesque 1810 whiptail stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis sp. Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
"Paramobula fragilis" = Manta fragilis Cappetta 1970 manta
Aetobatus sp. Blainville 1816 eagle ray
Rhinoptera sp. Cuvier 1829 cownose ray
Pteromylaeus sp. Garman 1913 bull ray
Plinthicus stenodon Cope 1869 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharocles megalodon" = Otodus megalodon
"Carcharocles megalodon" = Otodus megalodon Agassiz 1843 megalodon
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus escheri, "Isurus oxyrhinchus" = Isurus oxyrinchus
Isurus escheri Agassiz 1843 mako shark
"Isurus oxyrhinchus" = Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque 1810 mako shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis ferox Risso 1826 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Negaprion eurybathrodon Blake 1862 lemon shark
Galeocerdo aduncus Agassiz 1843 tiger shark
Carcharhinus sp. de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
Carcharhinus macloti Muller and Henle 1839 requiem shark
Rhizoprionodon fischeuri sharpnose shark
 Carchariniformes - Triakidae
Mustelus sp. hound shark
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Notorhynchus primigenius Agassiz 1843 sevengill shark
Actinopteri
 Elopiformes - Megalopidae
Megalops cf. atlanticus Valenciennes 1847
 Albuliformes - Albulidae
Albula sp. Gronow 1763 bonefish
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena cf. barracuda Edwards 1771 barracuda
 Scombriformes - Scombridae
Scomberomorus sp. Lacépède 1802
 Perciformes - Sparidae
Lagodon cf. rhomboides Linnaeus 1766 perch-like fish
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
 Labriformes - Labridae
 Tetraodontiformes - Molidae
Ranzania grahami Weems 1985
 Tetraodontiformes - Diodontidae
Chilomycterus sp. Bribon 1846
 Gadiformes - Merlucciidae
Reptilia
 Testudines - Cheloniidae
Trachyaspis lardyi Meyer 1873 sea turtle
 Crocodylia -
Thecachampsa antiquus Leidy 1852 crocodilian
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
 Carnivora - Phocidae
Callophoca obscura Van Beneden 1876 seal
Monotherium wymani Leidy 1854 seal
"Leptophoca lenis" = Leptophoca proxima Van Beneden 1876 seal
 Carnivora - Canidae
Cynarctus crucidens Barbour and Cook 1914 bone-crushing dog
 Proboscidea - Mammutidae
"Gomphotherium calvertensis" = Gomphotherium obscurum
"Gomphotherium calvertensis" = Gomphotherium obscurum Leidy 1869 mastodon
 Cetacea - Cetotheriidae
? Metopocetus durinasus Cope 1896 whale
 Cetacea - Tranatocetidae
Mesocetus siphunculus Cope 1895 whale
 Cetacea -
 Cetacea - Squalodontidae
"Cynorca proterva" = Squalodon protervus
"Cynorca proterva" = Squalodon protervus Cope 1867 toothed whale
 Cetacea - Platanistidae
"Schizodelphis crassangulum" = Zarhachis crassangulum
"Schizodelphis crassangulum" = Zarhachis crassangulum Case 1904 toothed whale
 Cetacea - Kentriodontidae
Delphinodon sp. Leidy 1869 toothed whale
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Pinaceae
Pinus sp. Linnaeus 1753 pine
Picea sp. Link 1827 spruce
 Pinales - Taxodiaceae
aff. Taxodium sp. Richard 1810
Taxodium-type
Ginkgoopsida
 Ephedrales - Ephedraceae
Ephedra sp. Linnaeus jointfir
Monocotyledoneae
 Cyperales - Commelinidae
Cyperaceae indet. Jussieu 1789 sedge
 Typhales - Commelinidae
Typha sp. Linnaeus
Dicotyledonae
 Rhamnales - Rosidae
Vitis sp. Linnaeus grapevine
 Urticales - Dilleniidae
Planera sp. Gmelin
Ulmus sp. Linnaeus 1753 elm
 Theales - Dilleniidae
Ilex sp. Linnaeus
 Myrtiflorae - Nyssaceae
Nyssa sp. Linnaeus
 Juglandales - Hamamelidae
Carya sp. Nuttall 1818 hickory
Juglans sp. Linnaeus 1753 walnut
Magnoliopsida
 Saxifragales - Hamamelidaceae
Liquidambar sp. Linnaeus 1753 sweetgum
 Apiales - Apiaceae
Apiaceae indet. Lindley 1836
 Sapindales - Aceraceae
Acer sp. Linnaeus 1753 maple
 Caryophyllales - Amaranthaceae
Amaranthaceae indet. de Jussieu 1789
 Proteales - Platanaceae
Platanus sp. Linnaeus 1753 plane tree
 Fagales - Betulaceae
Ostrya sp. Scopoli 1760 hophornbeam
/Carpinus sp.
Betula sp. Linnaeus 1753 birch
Corylus sp. Linnaeus birch
Alnus sp. Miller 1768 alder
 Fagales - Fagaceae
Quercus sp. Linnaeus 1753
aff. Castanea sp. Miller 1754 chestnut
Castanea-like
Fagus sp. Linnaeus beech
 Violales - Salicaceae
Salix sp. Linnaeus 1753 willow