Jazida B-17 (Miocene of Brazil)

Where: Para, Brazil (1.0° S, 47.2° W: paleocoordinates 1.0° S, 43.0° W)

• coordinate stated in text

When: Pirabas Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: V. Araujo Tavora, A. A. R. dos Santos, and R. N. Araujo. 2010. Localidades fossiliferas da Formacao Pirabas (Mioceno Inferior). Boletim do Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi Ciências Naturais, Belém 5(2):207-224 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 112590: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 13.07.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
 Foraminiferida -
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera d'Orbigny 1826 foram
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Panopeidae
Tetraxanthus rathbunae Chace 1939 crab
 Decapoda - Portunidae
Euphylax septendentatus Beurlen 1958 swimming crab
Necronectes tajinensis Vega et al. 1999 swimming crab
Scylla costata Rathbun 1919 swimming crab
Portunus atecuicitilis swimming crab
Portunus spimanus swimming crab
Portunus haitensis Rathbun 1923 swimming crab
Callinectes pirabensis swimming crab
Callinectes sp. Stimpson 1860 swimming crab
Callinectes reticulatus Rathbun 1918 swimming crab
Callinectes cf. declivis Rathbun 1918 swimming crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Acanthocarpus obscurus Rathbun 1918 box crab
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Megabalanus tintinnabulum Linnaeus 1758 barnacle
Balanus improvisus Darwin 1854 barnacle
Balanus eburneus Gould 1841 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana Lamarck 1819 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata Sowerby 1849 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrychites Guppy 1867 scallop
"Chlamys (Argopecten) tetristriata" = Argopecten calico scallop
"Chlamys (Argopecten) daideleus" = Argopecten daideleus Maury 1924 calico scallop
Chlamys thalerus Maury 1924 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus canoasensis Olsson 1931 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia perimetra Maury 1924 clam
Venericardia isaurae Maury 1924 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chama (Lirophora) agraria White 1887 venus clam
Chama (Lirophora) paphia Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Dosinia concentrica" = Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica Born 1778 venus clam
"Ventricolaria thalestris" = Globivenus venus clam
Pitar circinatus venus clam
"Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina celetes tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium pessoae" = Trachycardium (Trachycardium) pessoae Maury 1924 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium philotarium Maury 1924 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Linga (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni
"Linga (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni Dall 1903 clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia -
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva paraensis olive snail
Oliva pirabica olive snail
Olivella paraensis olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra senecta mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona Maury 1934 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella tuberculata, "Turbinella brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus, "Xancus brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus
"Turbinella brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus Maury 1934 snail
"Xancus brasilianus" = Turbinella brasilianus Maury 1934 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons, "Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons, "Murex pennae" = Murex (Haustellum) pennae
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Murex pennae" = Murex (Haustellum) pennae Maury 1934 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia consors" = Hindsiclava consors
"Drillia consors" = Hindsiclava consors Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Surcula (Pleurofusia) camposi" = Pleurofusia
"Surcula (Pleurofusia) camposi" = Pleurofusia turrid
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus baumanni" = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus baumanni" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax pugnax Heilprin 1887 snail
Orthaulax inornatus Gabb 1872 snail
Orthaulax brasiliensis Maury 1925 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus paraensis White 1887 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia lunula, "Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Amauropsis nativitatis
Lunatia lunula moon snail
"Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata Born 1778 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta, Cypraea pennae
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta Ferreira and Cunha 1957 cowry
Cypraea pennae White 1887 cowry
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora conchyliophora Born 1780 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia felix Maury 1934 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) paraensis" = Torcula turret shell
Mesalia rathbuni Maury 1934 turret shell
Turritella meunieri turret shell
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium pachecoi cerith snail
Cerithium pirabicum cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi Maury 1924 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Trochus cirrus" = Calliostoma cirrus White 1887 top snail
Calliostoma pirabicum Maury 1924 top snail
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis
"Carcharodon subauriculatus" = Carcharocles chubutensis Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
based on Costa et al. 2009 who corrected this identification from C. megalodon to C. subauriculatus
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus novus mako shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Scoliodon taxandriae requiem shark
Galeocerdo paulinoi tiger shark
Carcharhinus priscusi requiem shark
Carcharhinus sp. de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
Carcharhinus egertoni Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna magna Cope 1868 hammerhead shark
 Carchariniformes - Hemigaleidae
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus
"Hemipristis serra" = Hemipristis heteropleurus Agassiz 1844 ground shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra, Nebrius obliquus
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Nebrius obliquus Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Reptilia
 Testudines -
Pleurodira indet. Cope 1865 sideneck turtle
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet. crocodilian
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Rytiodus sp. Lartet 1866 dugong
Dioplotherium allisoni Kilmer 1965 dugong
"Metaxitherium sp." = Metaxytherium de Christol 1840 dugong
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Prionocidaris sp. Agassiz 1863 pencil urchin
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Agassizia eugeniae heart urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Placatenellidae
"Abertella complanata" = Placatenella complanata
"Abertella complanata" = Placatenella complanata Brito 1981 sand dollar
Hexactinellida
 Hexactinosa - Aphrocallistidae
Aphrocallistes lobata Pomel 1872 glass sponge
Aphrocallistes estevoui Termier and Termier 1981 glass sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Caryophyllia (Acanthocyathus) fernandesi Tavora et al. 2002 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum lyricum stony coral
Flabellum wailesi stony coral
Tritonidea
  -
Anisopetalus
  -
Scapharca brasiliana
  -