Sansan (Miocene to of France)

Where: Midi-Pyrenees, France (43.5° N, 0.6° E: paleocoordinates 43.7° N, 0.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - small; unlithified, gray, blue claystone and marl

• The fossils come from different, superposed lithologies. Those include: purple clays, gray clays, marls, but also limestones and molasse. No distinction is made about the exact provenance of the fossils from these various levels.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: E. Lartet. 1836. [Lettre de E. Lartet a M. Michelin au sujet de la localité de Sansan (Gers), en lecture a la seance du 16 Mai 1836]. Bulletin de la Societe geologique de France 1(7):217-220 [E. Fara/E. Fara/E. Fara]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 32191: authorized by Emmanuel Fara, entered by Emmanuel Fara on 09.06.2003, edited by Susanna Kümmell, Chris Bell, Matthew Carrano, Patricia Holroyd, Evangelos Vlachos, Mark Uhen and Torsten Liebrecht

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• The ref. Ginsburg (1964)is an update of previous works (Lartet 1836-1858) and Filhol (1891), but it was published as new excavations were taking place.
unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla sp. Lamarck 1799 olive snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
Planorbis sp. Muller 1774 pulmonate
 Basommatophora - Lymnaeidae
  -
Bulimus lubricus Müller 1774 snail
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpeton inexpectatum11 Estes and Hoffstetter 1976 tetrapod
Sa 23401 - Sa 23403, Sa 23404a, Sa 23405, Sa 23407 - Sa 23409
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
Emys sansaniensis n. sp.8, Leptochelys braneti n. gen. n. sp.3, Broilia robusta n. gen. n. sp.3, "Trionyx sansaniensis n. sp." = Chelydropsis murchisoni2
Emys sansaniensis n. sp.8 Lartet 1851 turtle
type material unknown
Leptochelys braneti n. gen. n. sp.3 Bergounioux and Crouzel 1965 turtle
MNHN SA2023 (holotype), a partial hyo/hypoplastron
Broilia robusta n. gen. n. sp.3 Bergounioux and Crouzel 1965 turtle
MNHN SA uncat. (lectotype), a string of “caudal” vertebrae
"Trionyx sansaniensis n. sp." = Chelydropsis murchisoni2 Bell 1836 turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Testudo canetotiana" = Paleotestudo antiqua5
"Testudo canetotiana" = Paleotestudo antiqua5 Bronn 1831 turtle
 Testudines - Pangeoemydidae
Ptychogaster cf. batalleri5 Bergounioux 1931 turtle
"Ptychogaster (Temnoclemys) cf. batalleri"
Clemmydopsis turnauensis5 Meyer 1847 turtle
Aves
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
Haliaeetus piscator9 Milne-Edwards 1869 hawk
Reptilia
 Squamata - Lacertidae
Lacerta sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 lizard
265 dentaries entered as Lacerta sp. 1; 54 dentaries entered as Lacerta sp. 2
Edlartetia sansaniensis n. gen.1 Augé and Rage 2000 lizard
neotype designated as MNHN Sa 23595, an incomplete right dentary
Amblyolacerta sp.1 Roček 1984 lizard
1 left dentary
 Squamata -
Anguimorpha indet.1 lizard
; published as Anguimorpha incertae sedis; 1 anterior left dentary fragment
 Squamata - Anguidae
Anguinae indet.1 Gray 1825 lizard
Pseudopus laurillardi1 Lartet 1851 legless lizard
Ophisaurus sp.1 Daudin 1803 glass lizard
24 jaw elements (maxillae or dentary fragments) entered as Ophisaurus sp. 1; 5 jas elements (maxillae or dentary fragments) entered as Ophisaurus sp. 2
 Squamata - Viperidae
Vipera aegertica n. sp.1 viper
Holotype (Sa 23714) one trunk vertebra; also 20 referred vertebrae
 Squamata - Boidae
 Squamata - Colubridae
Palaeonatrix lehmani1 Rage and Roček 1983 colubrid snake
Palaeonatrix (aff. Palaeonatrix) lehmani1 Rage and Roček 1983 colubrid snake
Paleoheterodon arcuatus1 Rage and Holman 1984 colubrid snake
Colubrinae indet.1 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
includes "Colubrinae incertae sedis nomen dubium" applied to Scaptophis Rochebrune, 1880; also includes 103 indeterminate vertebrae
Texasophis meini1 Rage and Holman 1984 colubrid snake
Elaphe sp.1 Wagler 1833 colubrid snake
Micrurus gallicus1 Rage and Holman 1984 coral snake
Natricinae indet.1 Bonaparte 1838 colubrid snake
Neonatrix natricoides n. sp.1 colubrid snake
Holotype MNHN Sa 23683, one mid-trunk vertebra; 79 referred vertebrae
Neonatrix europaea1 Rage and Holman 1984 colubrid snake
Natrix sansaniensis1 water snake
Natrix longivertebrata1 Szyndlar 1984 water snake
Natrix (aff. Natrix) longivertebrata1 Szyndlar 1984 water snake
 Squamata - Gekkonidae
Gekkonidae indet.1 Gray 1825 gecko
17 maxilla or dentary fragments; 34 trunk vertebrae; 4 caudal vertebrae
 Squamata -
Lacertilia indet.1 Owen 1842 lizard
fragment of humerus
 Squamata - Amphisbaenidae
Amphisbaenidae indet.1 worm lizard
3 dentaries; 1 maxilla; approximately 800 vertebrae
Blanus sp.1 Wagler 1830 worm lizard
23 dentaries
 Squamata - Scincidae
? Scincidae sp.1 Gray 1825 skink
18 dentaries entered as ? Scincidae sp. 1; one dentary entered as ? Scincidae sp. 2
Mammalia
 Primates - Pliopithecidae
Pliopithecus antiquus6 Blainville 1839 monkey
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Eumyarion medius7 Lartet 1851 mouse
Cricetodon sansaniensis6 Lartet 1851 mouse
Megacricetodon minor4 Lartet 1851 mouse
"Cricetodon cf. breve" = Democricetodon brevis6 Schaub 1925 mouse
"Cricetodon minus" = Democricetodon minor6 Lartet 1851 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
"Sciuropterus sansaniensis" = Petauristodon6
"Sciuropterus sansaniensis" = Petauristodon6 squirrel
 Rodentia - Gliridae
Muscardinus sansaniensis6 Lartet 1856 dormouse
 Rodentia - Castoridae
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Prolagus oeningensis6 König 1825 pika
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Galerix exilis6 de Blainville 1839 hedgehog
Lantanotherium sansaniensis6 Lartet 1851 hedgehog
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Mygalea antiqua6 Pomel 1848 mole
Proscapanus sansaniensis6 Lartet 1851 mole
Talpa minuta6 Blainville 1840 mole
 Perissodactyla - Chalicotheriidae
Chalicotherium grande6 chalicothere
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Brachypotherium brachypus6 Lartet 1848 rhinoceros
"Aceratherium tetradactylum" = Hoploaceratherium tetradactylum6 Lartet 1837 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Anchitherium aurelianense6 Cuvier 1825 anchitheriine horse
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Sorex grivensis6 long-tailed shrew
 Tribosphenida - Heterosoricidae
 Tribosphenida - Dimylidae
Plesiodimylus chantrei6 Gaillard 1899 placental
 Chiroptera -
 Carnivora - Percrocutidae
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Plithocyon armagnacensis6 Ginsburg 1955 bear
Hemicyon sansaniensis6 Lartet 1851 bear
 Carnivora - Ailuridae
 Carnivora - Barbourofelidae
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Pseudocyon sansaniensis6 Lartet 1851 bear-dog
Amphicyon major6 De Blainville 1841 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Melidellavus leptorhynchus6 mustelid carnivore
Mustelinae indet.6 Fischer 1817 mustelid carnivore
Martes muncki6 marten
Ischyrictis zibethoides6 mustelid carnivore
Proputorius sansaniensis6 mustelid carnivore
Taxodon sansaniensis6 mustelid carnivore
Mionictis dubia6 de Blainville 1841 badger
 Carnivora - Viverridae
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
"Trilophodon angustidens" = Gomphotherium6
"Trilophodon angustidens" = Gomphotherium6 gomphothere
 Proboscidea - Mammutidae
Zygolophodon turicensis12 Schintz 1824 mastodon
 Proboscidea - Deinotheriidae
"Deinotherium levius" = Deinotherium giganteum6
"Deinotherium levius" = Deinotherium giganteum6 Kaup 1829 deinothere
entered as "Dinotherium levius"
 Artiodactyla - Suidae
 Artiodactyla -
Taucanamo sansaniense6 Lartet 1851 even-toed ungulate
 Artiodactyla - Tragulidae
Dorcatherium crassum6 Lartet 1851 chevrotain
 Artiodactyla - Palaeomerycidae
 Artiodactyla - Lagomerycidae
Dicrocerus elegans6 Lartet 1837 ruminant
 Artiodactyla - Bovidae
 Artiodactyla - Moschidae
Dicotyledonae
 Urticales - Dilleniidae
Celtis sp.6 Linnaeus 1753 hackberry
Cyclostoma elegans
  -
Cyclostoma elegans Muller 1774